Post Hero Image

Constructing Excellence National 2019 Awards – Finalists

The CE National Awards will be held on Friday 8th November at the London Marriott Grosvenor Square Hotel. Over 500 built environment professionals come together from the UK and Wales Constructing Excellence Regional partners Awards for the finale. If you are interested in becoming a sponsor or to attend then please contact Leanne Conaway on 0191 5007880 or leanne@cene.org.uk for further details.

G4C Future Leader

– James Prime – employed by Bowmer+Kirkland (North East)
– Wesley Belle – employed by WM Housing Group (West Midlands)
– Ana Recio – employed by Arup (South West)
– Ben Pritchard – employed by Invennt (South East)
– Oliver Jones – employed by Plandescil (East of England)
– Andrew Brier – employed by ENGIE UK (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Ashleigh Gow – employed by Kier Construction North West (North West)


People Development
Sponsored by Heathrow Airports Ltd

– Faithful+Gould: My Career (North East)
– Butler & Willow: Investing in our business by developing our exceptional people (East Midlands)
– Midland Metro Alliance (West Midlands)
– Speller Metcalfe (South West)
– Danny Sullivan Group (south East)
– Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd (Wales)
– LSI Architects (East of England)
– ENGIE (Learning and Development) (Yorkshire & Humber)
– F Parkinson Ltd (North West)


Innovation
Sponsored by RIFT UK

– Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences and Whitley Bay Promenade Coastal Protection Works – Hartlepool Borough Council, North Tyneside Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Poundfield Products (North East)
– Digital Reality Capture Solution – Waldeck (East Midlands)
– i-FAST the Next Generation of SIP Technology (West Midlands)
– Creation of the Digital Campus – University of the West of England (South West)
– Cable Free – Willmott Dixon with Advanté and Milwaukee (South East)
– Beech Tree Gardens – United Welsh, Jehu, Caerphilly County Borough Council (Wales)
– Runswick Bay Coastal Defence Scheme (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Rhenus – Sustainability via Chemical Remediation & Geotechnical Soil Stabilisation (North West)

SME of the Year
Sponsored by NACF

– Elvet Construction Consultants (North East)
– Anderson Green Ltd (East Midlands)
– ProBuild360 (West Midlands)
– Gilbert & Goode (South West)
– Baxall Construction Limited (South East)
– Hudson Architects (East of England)
– BIM-UK Limited (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Krol Corlett Construction Limited (North West)
– TBC (Wales)

Integration & Collaborative Working

– South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust – Interserve and South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (North East)
– National Space Centre Launch Pad – Woodhead Group (East Midlands)
– Transforming the West Midlands through alliancing and collaboration (West Midlands)
– M4 and M48 Toll Removals – Highways England, Kier, MJ Church, Hanson, Forest and Bath Demolition (south West)
– Beecroft Building, University of Oxford – Hoare Lea with University of Oxford, Crown House, Hawkins Brown, CMR and Laing O’Rourke (South East)
– Willowbrook – A Cardiff Living Development Project – Wates Residential, Cardiff Council (Wales)
– Springwell Leeds SEMH Schools and Interserve (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Campus Whitehaven (North West)

Health, Safety and Wellbeing

– Applebridge Construction Ltd (North East)
– J Tomlinson (East Midlands)
– Midas Group (South West)
– Overbury (South East)
– Cardiff University Medical Discovery Institute (Wales)
– A-one+ Area 12 Wellbeing, Improvement, Safety, Health and Environment Strategy (WISHES) (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Sandside Lodge SEN School, Cumbria (North West)

Offsite Project of the Year

– GSK Aseptic Manufacturing Facility, Q Block – SES Engineering Services Ltd, GSK, Baker Hicks, Turner & Townsend and McLaughlin & Harvey (North East)
– Sarah Swift Building – University of Lincoln – EOS Facades (East Midlands)
– St Clair Gardens – Recovery Mental Health Centre for Mind – IDP (West Midlands)
– Hinkley Point C–Workers Accommodation Campuses – Laing O’Rourke, EDF Energy and Caledonian Modular (South West)
– 1 Bishopsgate Plaza, London – GBE Group (South East)
– Glasdir Schools Project – Wynne Construction, Denbighshire CC, Innovare Systems Ltd, Lovelock Mitchell Architects (Wales)
– The Aylsham Discharge Suite – Portakabin & Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital (NNUH) (East of England)
– Hawthorne Avenue Development, Hull – Offsite Volumetric Housing (Yorkshire & Humber)
– EBN Schools Programme of Works, Manchester City Council (North West)

Digital Construction

– NWG Exemplar BIM Projects – Wood Plc, Northumbrian Water Group and Interserve (North East)
– Whole-lifecycle Asset Management Solution – Waldeck (East Midlands)
– Re-flow (South West)
– ECD BIM Consultancy Services at Westminster City Council – ECD Architects (South East)
– Monmouth Comprehensive School – Interserve Construction, Monmouthshire County Council, BDP Architects (Wales)
– Adept’s success through BIM (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Interserve – for the High Energy Beam Proton Project (North West)

Client of the Year

– South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (North East)
– Nottingham City Council (East Midlands)
– Regal Property Group (West Midlands)
– Plymouth City Council (South West)
– Deloitte, 1 New Street Square (South East)
– Cardiff University (Wales)
– RNN Group (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Cumbria County Council – Infrastructure Recovery Programme (North West)

Value

– Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Environment Agency (North East)
– National Space Centre Launch Pad – Woodhead Group (East Midlands)
– SCF (South West)
– M25 EMI Waterproofing – Jackson with Techjoint, Tarmac, Connect Plus and Martin (South East)
– Halfway and Northumberland SPS Team – Arup, Welsh Water, Morgan Sindall (Wales)
– Leeds Academy SEMH Schools (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Village Infrastructure and Public Realm (North West)

Preservation & Rejuvenation

– Tom Collins House – Esh Construction Ltd, Byker Community Trust, Storm Tempest, Portland Consultants, NEECO Ltd and Bespoken Interiors (North East)
– Holy Trinity Church, Leicester – JMS Engineers (East Midlands)
– Warewell Close – WHG (West Midlands)
– Kresen Kernow – Arup (South West)
– Great Pagoda, Kew Gardens – Austin-Smith:Lord with Historic Royal Palaces, Morham & Brotchie and Hockley & Dawson (South East)
– Glan Hafren Bridge – Canal and River Trust – Kier Infrastructure, Truelink Civil Ltd (Wales)
– Water, Mills and Marshes – Water, Mills and Marshes: the Broads Landscape Partnership Scheme, City College Norwich (East of England)
– St Vincent’s Place, Sheffield (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Thermal Upgrading Works – Easton Road Estate Bridlington (North West)

Sustainability

– Hartlepool Headland Coastal Defences – Hartlepool Borough Council, Hall Construction Services Ltd and Environment Agency (North East)
– Research Acceleration and Demonstration (RAD) Building – Woodhead Group (East Midlands)
– The Bank – Wates Construction (West Midlands)
– Totnes Flood Defence Improvements – Environment Agency (South West)
– New Rides Farm – EnergieKontor with A.E. Yates, Conservefor, avian ecology and PH (South East)
– A465 Heads of the Valleys Section 2 – Costain, Welsh Government (Wales)
– Thermal Upgrading Works – Easton Road Estate (Yorkshire & Humber)
– Sustainability via Chemical Remediation & Geotechnical Soil Stabilisation (North West)

Building Project of the Year

– Rutherford Cancer Care, North East – Interserve Construction, Rutherford Estates, JDDK Architects, Boyden Group, Fairhurst and Desco (North East)
– Cripps Health Centre – Interserve Construction (East Midlands)
– Heath Park School Art and Media Centre – Central Learning Partnership Trust (West Midlands)
– Mi-Space – Primrose Park – Midas Group (South West)
– Central Square Cardiff BBC Headquarters (Plot 3) – ISG, Rightacres, BBC, Foster+Partners, Arup, Gleeds, Lawray Architects (Wales)
– FA Parklife (North West)
– TBC (Yorkshire & Humber)
– TBC (South East)

Civils Project of the Year

– A19 A1058 Coast Road Junction Improvement Scheme – John Sisk and Son, Highways England, WSP, Bauer and Seymour Civil Engineering Contractors Ltd (North East)
– Rochdale Riverside – Aarsleff Ground Engineering (East Midlands)
– Larkhill Service Families Accommodation Project – Cundall (West Midlands)
– Hinkley Point C Sea Wall – KierBAM Joint Venture (South West)
– Ipswich Tidal Barrier – VBA with the Environment Agency, Arcadis and Jacobs (South East)
– Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment – Costain, Welsh Government, Capita, Arcadis (Wales)
– Campus Whitehaven (North West)
– TBC (Yorkshire & Humber)

To book for the Awards ceremony on November 8 – please complete the form below and return back to Leanne Conaway on leanne@cene.org.uk  – CE National Awards Booking Form 2019

Please keep an eye out on this page for regular updates once the regional CE partners have held their Awards.

Leave a Reply